Westlake Publishing Forums
August 18, 2019, 12:34:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:     REGARDING MEMBERSHIP ON THIS FORUM: Due to spam, our server has disabled the forum software to gain membership. The only way to become a new member is for you to send me a private e-mail with your preferred screen name (we prefer you use your real name, or some variant there-of), and email adress you would like to have associated with the account.  -- Send the information to:  Russ at finescalerr@msn.com
 
   Home   Help Search Login  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "E-Ticket" 1/20 Scale Vignette (Pripyat)  (Read 8464 times)
marc_reusser
Curmudgeon
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4504



WWW
« on: November 06, 2013, 05:51:52 AM »

This is the inspiration for the scene.




Main build/frame portion of this done. About 140 pieces of styrene. Next, on to some of the interior details, and 100 some-odd spot weld areas.




Based on a suggestion by Gordon Ferguson, for something to use that would simulate the ride gondola roofs, I went out and bought several tart tins/forms on-line and at a kitchen supply store, to try them for suitability in size, detail, and profile. The one that worked best, was the one on at lower left. Figures it would be the one with the felon "non-stick" coating.





Messy work. Removing the non-stick teflon coating from an aluminum baking dish by bead blasting with Aluminum Oxide, at around 80psi. Because the aluminum is soft, a wire wheel could not be used for removal of the teflon. The surface was initially scrubbed with some steel wool, to wear through the teflon at some areas...this gave an easier starting point for the blasting. The blasting also gives the surface some very fine tooth, for the primer to bond to.

 If you ever try this, make sure you wear an approved respirator (not just a paper dust mask), goggles, and wear gloves.......and above all, do it outside somewhere, that can be hosed down afterwards (or in a blasting box if you have one)

« Last Edit: November 06, 2013, 05:57:04 AM by marc_reusser » Logged

I am an unreliable witness to my own existence.

In the corners of my mind there is a circus....

M-Works
Hydrostat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 660



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2013, 06:01:08 AM »

Very clean work. How are you going to make the weld seams?

Volker
Logged

I'll make it. If I have to fly the five feet like a birdie.

I'll fly it. I'll make it.
Junior
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 710


Anders "Junior"


« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2013, 09:25:22 AM »

Wow, what a great idea...... Shocked! This will be a fantastic project as usal Marc, BUT you forgot some recipes for small tarts or even better cup cakes  Grin!

Seriously, about this blasting business......is it safe to use baking soda in your no.1 airbrush? I´m about to test on a sign and see if I can do anything near your great Pepsi sign on the little caboose.

Anders
« Last Edit: November 06, 2013, 09:27:27 AM by Junior » Logged
Mobilgas
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 556



« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2013, 09:25:55 AM »

This build is going to be interesting Smiley
Logged

Craig
Chuck Doan
Mr. Wizard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2465



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2013, 09:29:29 AM »

I would avoid shooting baking soda thru a good airbrush. I have no idea if it could hurt, it just seems risky to me. The Badger air eraser is pretty inexpensive. Even that clogs a lot with the BS.
Logged

“They're most important to me. Most important. All the little details.” -Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt





http://public.fotki.com/ChuckDoan/model_projects/
BKLN
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 411


« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2013, 10:07:36 AM »

Marc,
there has to be something easier to work with. I would think that those plastic trays for supermarket cupcakes or muffins would work. Easier to cut - and possibly tasty as well.
Logged
Mr Potato Head
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 540



« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2013, 10:15:32 AM »

Yea you can get those in plane tin, no Teflon, thrift stores, garage sales, commercial restaurant supply houses, you live in the land of plenty
If you want some I've got plenty!
MPH
Logged

Gil Flores
In exile in Boise Idaho
Malachi Constant
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544



« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2013, 10:57:35 AM »

Forget the bead blastin' ... I'd just cast that sucker in resin, which would make it easy-peasy to make neat cut outs for the little gondolas ... but, you should keep going at it the hard way to keep you in the proper mood!  Grin  -- Dallas
Logged

-- Dallas Mallerich  (Just a freakin' newbie who stumbled into the place)
Email me on the "Contact Us" page at www.BoulderValleyModels.com
finescalerr
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5416


« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2013, 03:03:16 PM »

Nice start.

But where is the train?

ssuR
Logged
marc_reusser
Curmudgeon
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4504



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2013, 04:44:54 PM »

Forget the bead blastin' ... I'd just cast that sucker in resin, which would make it easy-peasy to make neat cut outs for the little gondolas ... but, you should keep going at it the hard way to keep you in the proper mood!  Grin  -- Dallas

Sweet Dallas...I'll send it right over to get done; .0075 or .010 thickness for this piece should be no problem, right?  Grin  Tongue   Trust me...aluminum is not my friend. Smiley


Gill, Christian,
Did all that Smiley ....the issue is it has to have a certain scallop shape, scallop count, angle, crispness and size. I must have looked at about 50 different tins and items to get as close as I could. The idea is that it will be laying upside down in the scene, so the thickness as well as the above items are important to get a visually correct feel.






« Last Edit: November 06, 2013, 04:47:01 PM by marc_reusser » Logged

I am an unreliable witness to my own existence.

In the corners of my mind there is a circus....

M-Works
Chuck Doan
Mr. Wizard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2465



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2013, 08:20:39 PM »

I don't know if you can get away with just thinning the inside edge? Might be tough to blend...how many do you need?
Logged

“They're most important to me. Most important. All the little details.” -Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt





http://public.fotki.com/ChuckDoan/model_projects/
marc_reusser
Curmudgeon
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4504



WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2013, 12:50:23 AM »

I only need one. I actually don't need to thin the edge, the material is an okay/close, thickness; that folded over outside lip will fall away (well, can be removed) once the piece is sanded level (the sanding will cut deep enough to go through the fold edge).
Logged

I am an unreliable witness to my own existence.

In the corners of my mind there is a circus....

M-Works
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!